Emu Oil has been used as a hair restoration solution for years and has gained popularity for it's ability to restore hair in the "widows peak" or temple area. The oil is rendered from the fat of the emu and then refined for cosmetic or other purposes.
Benefits of these topical applications and shampoo products may include hair growth around the temple area and has been known to appear within 2 to 3 weeks of application when treatment takes effect. As with any treatment, results will vary by individual. For this reason alone I would recommend giving this product a try as it is always harder, in my experience, to regrow hair in this area than on the vertex or crown .
Pure emu oil readily penetrates the scalp due to it's lack of phospholipids. Since the scalp will try to reject any phosphorous material, this bird oil (being phosphorous deficient) is absorbed quickly and takes all of its nutritional elements with it which makes it an excellent carrier for other hair restorative products. It is also safe to use without worry of clogging your skin's pores. Small amounts will cover larger than expected surface areas so make sure to use small amounts at a time thus avoiding waste of this precious substance.
The oil has also shown to be a 5 alpha reductase inhibitor so DHT (dihydrotestosterone) is also reduced which will help to arrest hair loss.
Furthermore, some people claim that the use of the avian oil will actually thicken the depth of your scalp thereby taking pressure off of the capillaries and allow blood easier access to the hair's root and papilla.
The price of Pure emu oil products can rival the cost of some commercially available hair restoration products but may well be worth the investment. Information about negative side effects are difficult to obtain so it seems that it is also quite a safe product.
Again, this is one of those products that may have more benefits than just hair restoration. It can also be used as an anti-inflammatory for sore muscles and joints or as a treatment for psoriasis. Some people will use it as an arthritis pain reducer, a bug repellent and an anti-inflammatory agent which can help to soothe burns, including sunburns.
Ready to give it a try for yourself? Click the image below and order up! Be sure to send us your feedback so that we can share it with the rest of the community.
Click the image above to order Thunder Ridge Emu Oil